MARA

Female Asian Elephant

RE-BIRTHDAY:  RESCUED MAY 13, 2020

Meet Mara

Mara

Mara is an absolute cutie. You look at her, and all you see is eyes...

… bright, golden, wide, and expressive; eyes different from most elephants. And every once in a while, when she stands very still and sticks them out, cute little ears. From the first day she met Rana, she has adored her and not let her out of her sight. Now that Bambi has settled some of her big energy, the three of them have formed a tight-knit group we lovingly call the “Powerpuff Girls.” Mara, Bambi, and Rana spend hours of each day together, with Maia now joining them much more often than she once did. Bambi absolutely adores Mara and loves staying close to her whenever possible. Mara is forming a bond with Guillermina as well, sharing quiet moments with her when Guille is feeling more calm.

 

AFTER A LIFETIME OF CIRCUS AND THEN THE ZOO, MARA HAS SOME HEALTH ISSUES.

Her right front wrist has a permanent injury that causes it to turn out and throws off her gait. She has some foot issues but is relatively healthy for her age. Mara has dealt with gastrointestinal issues in the past, but seems to be doing well today. Emotionally she is insecure, but seems to want to trust. After her dark past and bearing the label of “killer,” this is not completely surprising. During her last year at the ecoparque, she had a team who was showing her what it was like to be accepted and adored, but after decades, elephants can have a hard time believing. Now that she has settled into a life at sanctuary, she has learned to trust her caregivers – though she watches them closely to make sure they are paying attention at all times. She really is one of the smartest elephants we’ve ever known.

•••••

Read more about Mara in her diary.

FACTS

Age

56 years old

•••

 

Forever Home

Elephant Sanctuary Brazil

•••

 

Nickname

Nugget, Marakins

•••

 

Personality

She is vocal and cute as can be!

•••

 

History

Ex-circus elephant. resident of Ecoparque Buenos Aires (formerly Buenos Aires Zoo) for 25 years

•••

 

Health

Chronic and recurring GI issues, which range from benign to serious; some chronic foot issues.  She has an old permanent injury to her right front wrist.

•••

 

Body Condition

Tall and skinny.  All eyes.

•••

 

Factoid

She has the ability to call Bambi to her side with one of her signature squeaks.

•••

Her Story From Circus then Zoo...

Records indicate that Mara was born in India and sold to the Tiepark Hagenbeck Zoo in Hamburg, Germany. In 1970, she was bought and taken to Uruguay to perform in Circus Africa. A year later, they brought her to Argentina, where she was incorporated into the South American Circus.

In 1995, a decree was passed that prohibited the exploitation of animals in circus. On November 16th of that year, Mara arrived at the Buenos Aires Zoo as a judicial deposit. Mara was not alone upon arrival. Kuky and Pupy, two African female elephants, were already housed at the zoo. In 1993, at the age of three, they were brought to Buenos Aires. For 15 years, Mara, Kuky and Pupy shared a space, until an incident in 2010, which resulted in Pupy being pushed into the moat surrounding their enclosure. After that, whenever Mara was outside, Kuky and Pupy were inside, and vice versa.

Ecoparque Buenos Aires is currently in the process of rehoming a significant population of their animals, many to sanctuaries. This will allow them to focus on native species and education while expanding the habitats of the animals that will remain at the park. Kuky and Pupy will also be rehomed, and are currently scheduled to be transported to ESB once permits are approved.

Above photos: Mara at EcoParque Buenos Aires

...to Sanctuary

Mara (with Rana) at Elephant Sanctuary Brazil

Ways to Support Mara

Adopt Her

BECOME HER ELE-GUARDIAN

We understand some elephants tug at your heartstrings, and Mara is no exception. If you would like to support our newest arrival because you are enamored with her sweet face, charmed by her innocence, or just want to welcome her to the sanctuary and show her she is loved- you can become her Ele-guardian.